Kovo Trainer vs TrainHeroic

Kovo Trainer and TrainHeroic both let you build programs and track your clients. Here's how they compare on price, the app your clients use and what's included, so you can pick the right one.

No credit card required

Pick Kovo Trainer if

  • You train clients one to one and want their workouts, body measurements and progress photos in one place
  • You want every trainer on your team included, with no fee per trainer
  • You want Kovo to pick each client's weights when you leave them empty
  • Your clients would enjoy an app that plays like a game, with nothing extra to buy

Where Kovo Trainer gives ground

  • Price is what matters most. Kovo Trainer costs more at most sizes: $50 against $44.99 at 25 clients, $160 against $99.99 at 100.
  • You train whole sports teams. Kovo Trainer gives one program to many clients at once, but TrainHeroic is built around teams, with team chats.
  • You want chat with your athletes. Kovo Trainer has no chat. TrainHeroic has one to one, team and program chats.
  • You sell programs to people you don't train yourself. Kovo Trainer has no store. TrainHeroic has a marketplace for that.

Kovo Trainer and TrainHeroic at a glance

ComparedKovo TrainerTrainHeroic
Price a month, paid monthly
10 clients$25 a month$34.99 a month
25 clients$50 a month$44.99 a month
50 clients$90 a month$74.99 a month
100 clients$160 a month$99.99 a month
Price
Free trial30 days, no card14 days, no card
Free planNoNo
Pay for a yearMonthly onlyNot listed
Extras that cost moreNone. Every plan has every featureEach assistant coach is $9.99 a month
For your clients
App your clients useKovo, free on iOS and AndroidTrainHeroic, free on iOS and Android
What clients payNothing. They also get Kovo PRO freeNothing on your plan. Some app features need Athlete Pro, $4.99 a month
App Store rating5.0 from 121 ratings4.3 from 1,833 ratings
Training
Program and workout builderYes. Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks it for each clientYes, for teams and one-to-one
Exercise library1,756 exercises with pictures, plus your own with a GIFExercises with video, plus your own videos
Progress photos and body measurementsYes, with Strength Rank for each exercise and muscleProgress photos not listed. Body weight needs Athlete Pro
Talking to clients and running your business
ChatNo. Most trainers text their clientsYes, one to one, team and program chats
Video callsNoNot listed
Meal and macro trackingNoNot built in
Habits and check-in formsNoA fixed readiness survey only
Take payments from clientsNoOnly when you sell programs on its marketplace
Your own branded appNoNo
Several trainersTeams of up to 50 trainers, on one planAssistant coaches, $9.99 a month each
Trainer phone appNo. Kovo Trainer works in your phone's browserYes

TrainHeroic facts are from TrainHeroic pricing, TrainHeroic: Coach Plan or Marketplace and TrainHeroic on the App Store, checked October 18, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you decide. See something wrong? Email contact@kovofitness.com and we'll fix it.

ClientsKovo TrainerTrainHeroic
10$25$34.99
25$50$44.99
50$90$74.99
100$160$99.99
200$250$159.99
500$550$199.99

Monthly prices in US dollars for the plan that fits that many clients, before any add-ons.

Price

Kovo Trainer costs less at 6 to 10 clients, and every trainer is included

At 10 clients, Kovo Trainer is $25 a month and TrainHeroic is $34.99. At most other sizes Kovo Trainer costs more: $50 against $44.99 at 25 clients, $90 against $74.99 at 50, and $160 against $99.99 at 100.

Kovo Trainer's price covers every trainer on your team, up to 50. On TrainHeroic, each assistant coach adds $9.99 a month.

The app your clients use

Kovo gives your clients everything with nothing extra to buy

In Kovo, your program becomes your client's plan. Every set earns XP, each of 13 muscles has its own Level, and a Strength Rank from Bronze to Champion shows how strong they are. Your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them, so they never pay for a feature.

TrainHeroic's app is free for your athletes, and some features, like body weight tracking, need its Athlete Pro plan at $4.99 a month. Its App Store rating is 4.3 from 1,833 ratings. Kovo's is 5.0 from 121.

A client’s body weight over 3 months, with a tab for every body measurement

Progress

Kovo Trainer shows body measurements and progress photos too

Kovo Trainer shows each client's workouts next to what you planned, stats for every exercise, 17 body measurements and progress photos you can compare side by side.

TrainHeroic tracks lifts and workout summaries in detail. Its site doesn't list progress photos.

Not in Kovo Trainer

  • Chat or video calls
  • Meal plans, habits or check-in forms
  • Taking payments from clients
  • A branded app or a trainer phone app

Most trainers text their clients and bill them the way they already do.

Teams and chat

Kovo Trainer gives ground for sports teams

Kovo Trainer can give one program to a whole team at once, and its client list shows who trained this week. It has no chat, and no team spaces for athletes to talk.

If you train whole teams and want team chats, TrainHeroic is built for that.

Moving from TrainHeroic to Kovo Trainer

  • There's no one-click import yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs.
  • Invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email. They accept with the account they use in Kovo.
  • Your clients can bring their own workout history from Strong, Hevy, Liftoff or Fitbod. How moving over works

Kovo Trainer vs TrainHeroic: questions

Is Kovo Trainer cheaper than TrainHeroic?

Kovo Trainer costs less at 6 to 10 clients: $25 a month against $34.99. At most other sizes it costs more, for example $90 against $74.99 at 50 clients. Kovo Trainer's price includes every trainer on your team, where TrainHeroic adds $9.99 a month for each assistant coach.

Can I use Kovo Trainer for a sports team?

Yes. Kovo Trainer assigns one program to many clients at once, and each athlete trains in the Kovo app on their own phone. It has no team chat.

Do my clients pay anything in Kovo?

No. Your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them, so every feature in the app is open to them.

Can I move my athletes from TrainHeroic to Kovo Trainer?

Not in one click yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs. Then invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email.

Try Kovo Trainer free for 30 days

Every feature, no credit card.