Kovo Trainer vs Hevy Coach

Kovo Trainer and Hevy Coach both let you build programs and track your clients. Here's how they compare on price, the app your clients use and what's included, so you can pick the right one.

No credit card required

Pick Kovo Trainer if

  • You want your program to become your client's plan in an app that plays like a game
  • You want Kovo to pick each client's weights when you leave them empty
  • You want a dashboard that lists who hasn't trained in 8 days and whose program ends next week
  • You want a bigger exercise library: 1,756 exercises

Where Kovo Trainer gives ground

  • You want chat with your clients. Kovo Trainer has no chat. Hevy Coach has it on the web and in its trainer app.
  • You log your clients' workouts during in-person sessions. Kovo Trainer doesn't log for clients. Hevy Coach has a trainer phone app for that.
  • You want the app with the most ratings. Kovo's 5.0 comes from 121 App Store ratings. Hevy's 4.9 comes from 98,692.

Kovo Trainer and Hevy Coach at a glance

ComparedKovo TrainerHevy Coach
Price a month, paid monthly
10 clients$25 a month$25 a month
25 clients$50 a month$50 a month
50 clients$90 a month$90 a month
100 clients$160 a month$160 a month
Price
Free trial30 days, no card30 days, no card
Free planNoNo
Pay for a yearMonthly onlyMonthly only
Extras that cost moreNone. Every plan has every featureNone listed
For your clients
App your clients useKovo, free on iOS and AndroidHevy, free on iOS and Android
What clients payNothing. They also get Kovo PRO freeNothing. They get Hevy Pro free
App Store rating5.0 from 121 ratings4.9 from 98,692 ratings
Training
Program and workout builderYes. Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks it for each clientYes
Exercise library1,756 exercises with pictures, plus your own with a GIF400+ exercises with video, plus your own
Progress photos and body measurementsYes, with Strength Rank for each exercise and muscleYes
Talking to clients and running your business
ChatNo. Most trainers text their clientsYes
Video callsNoNot listed
Meal and macro trackingNoNot listed
Habits and check-in formsNoNot listed
Take payments from clientsNoNot listed
Your own branded appNoNo. A team name and logo
Several trainersTeams of up to 50 trainers, on one planTeams at no extra cost
Trainer phone appNo. Kovo Trainer works in your phone's browserYes, to log a client's workout in a live session

Hevy Coach facts are from Hevy Coach pricing, Hevy Coach features and Hevy on the App Store, checked October 18, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you decide. See something wrong? Email contact@kovofitness.com and we'll fix it.

ClientsKovo TrainerHevy Coach
10$25$25
25$50$50
50$90$90
100$160$160
200$250$250
500$550$550

Monthly prices in US dollars for the plan that fits that many clients, before any add-ons.

Price

Kovo Trainer costs the same as Hevy Coach

Both cost $25 a month for up to 10 clients, $50 for 25, $90 for 50 and $160 for 100, up to $700 for 1,000 clients. Both have a 30-day free trial with no card, and both give your clients the paid version of their app for free.

The app your clients use

In Kovo, your program becomes your client's plan

Your program shows up as your client's plan in Kovo, and every workout still earns XP, keeps their streak going and moves their Strength Rank. They can change today's workout, but not your program, and Coach Kovo (the app's AI) won't rewrite it either.

Hevy is a popular workout log, rated 4.9 from 98,692 ratings on the App Store. Clients there see your program in a separate tab of the app.

Bench press in the workout builder, with a warm-up set and three working sets at 80% effort

Programs

In Kovo Trainer, empty weights get picked for each client

Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks one for each client from their own workouts, then adds weight as they get stronger. Each client gets their own copy of your program, tagged as an old version or a copy you changed for them, and you pick who gets your newest changes.

You can also send single routines that land in your client's saved routines without changing their plan.

Not in Kovo Trainer

  • Chat or video calls
  • Meal plans, habits or check-in forms
  • Taking payments from clients
  • A branded app or a trainer phone app

Most trainers text their clients and bill them the way they already do.

Talking to clients

Kovo Trainer gives ground on chat and a trainer phone app

Kovo Trainer has no chat and no trainer phone app; it works in your phone's browser. Most trainers already text their clients, and your notes show on each day and each exercise in the Kovo app.

If you log clients' workouts yourself during sessions, Hevy Coach's trainer app does that.

Moving from Hevy Coach to Kovo Trainer

  • There's no one-click import yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs.
  • Invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email. They accept with the account they use in Kovo.
  • Your clients can bring their own workout history from Strong, Hevy, Liftoff or Fitbod. How moving over works

Kovo Trainer vs Hevy Coach: questions

Does Kovo Trainer cost the same as Hevy Coach?

Yes. Kovo Trainer costs $25 a month for up to 10 clients, up to $700 for 1,000, the same as Hevy Coach, with the same 30-day free trial and no card.

Does Kovo Trainer have chat like Hevy Coach?

No. Kovo Trainer leaves chat out because most trainers already text their clients. Your notes on each day and each exercise show up in your client's Kovo app.

Can my clients bring their Hevy history to Kovo?

Yes. In the Kovo app, your clients can import the export file from Hevy, and you see that history once they accept your invite.

Can I move my clients from Hevy Coach to Kovo Trainer?

Not in one click yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs. Then invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email.

Try Kovo Trainer free for 30 days

Every feature, no credit card.