Kovo Trainer vs Trainerize

Kovo Trainer and Trainerize both let you build programs and track your clients. Here's how they compare on price, the app your clients use and what's included, so you can pick the right one.

No credit card required

Pick Kovo Trainer if

  • You want one price with every feature in it, from $25 a month for 10 clients
  • You want Kovo to pick each client's weights when you leave them empty
  • Your clients would enjoy an app that plays like a game, with XP, Levels and a Strength Rank
  • You already text your clients and take payments your own way

Where Kovo Trainer gives ground

  • You want chat, habits and check-in forms in one app. Kovo Trainer has none of the three. Trainerize has all of them.
  • You sell meal plans, run video calls or take payments in the app. Kovo Trainer does none of these. Trainerize does, most of them as add-ons.
  • You want your own branded app or a trainer phone app. Kovo Trainer has neither. Trainerize has both.
  • You train more than 200 clients. Kovo Trainer costs more there. Trainerize's Studio Plus is $275 a month for up to 500 clients, with every add-on included.

Kovo Trainer and Trainerize at a glance

ComparedKovo TrainerTrainerize
Price a month, paid monthly
10 clients$25 a month$50 a month (Pro 15)
25 clients$50 a month$79 a month (Pro 30)
50 clients$90 a month$135 a month (Pro 50)
100 clients$160 a month$225 a month (Pro 100)
Price
Free trial30 days, no card30 days, no card
Free planNoYes, for 1 client
Pay for a yearMonthly only10% off
Extras that cost moreNone. Every plan has every featureMeal planner $20 to $45 a month, video calls $10, payments $10, business tools $25, branded app $169 once. Studio plans include them
For your clients
App your clients useKovo, free on iOS and AndroidTrainerize, free on iOS and Android
What clients payNothing. They also get Kovo PRO freeNothing
App Store rating5.0 from 121 ratings4.9 from 68,783 ratings
Training
Program and workout builderYes. Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks it for each clientYes, plus an AI workout builder
Exercise library1,756 exercises with pictures, plus your own with a GIFExercises with video, plus your own videos
Progress photos and body measurementsYes, with Strength Rank for each exercise and muscleYes
Talking to clients and running your business
ChatNo. Most trainers text their clientsYes, one to one and in groups
Video callsNo$10 a month extra, included on Studio
Meal and macro trackingNoYes, from the Grow plan. Meal planner costs extra
Habits and check-in formsNoYes
Take payments from clientsNoWith Stripe, $10 a month extra
Your own branded appNo$169 once on Pro. Its own store app on Studio
Several trainersTeams of up to 50 trainers, on one plan1 to 6 trainer seats, by plan
Trainer phone appNo. Kovo Trainer works in your phone's browserYes

Trainerize facts are from Trainerize pricing, Trainerize features and Trainerize on the App Store, checked October 18, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you decide. See something wrong? Email contact@kovofitness.com and we'll fix it.

ClientsKovo TrainerTrainerize
10$25$50
25$50$79
50$90$135
100$160$225
200$250$250
500$550$275

Monthly prices in US dollars for the plan that fits that many clients, before any add-ons.

Price

Kovo Trainer costs less at 10, 25, 50 and 100 clients

At 10 clients, Kovo Trainer is $25 a month and Trainerize Pro 15 is $50. At 100 clients it's $160 against $225. From 101 to 200 clients, both cost $250. Above 200, Kovo Trainer costs more: Trainerize's Studio Plus is $275 a month for up to 500 clients and includes every add-on, against $550 for Kovo Trainer at 500.

Kovo Trainer has one plan, and only your number of clients changes the price. On most Trainerize plans, meal plans, video calls, payments and the branded app cost extra. Trainerize also has a free plan for one client and 10% off when you pay for a year.

The app your clients use

Kovo turns your program into a game your clients want to open

In Kovo, your program becomes your client's plan. Every set earns XP, each of 13 muscles has its own Level, and a Strength Rank from Bronze to Champion shows how strong they are. Your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them.

Trainerize puts workouts, food logging, habits and chat in one app. Its App Store rating comes from many more people: 4.9 from 68,783 ratings, against Kovo's 5.0 from 121.

Bench press in the workout builder, with a warm-up set and three working sets at 80% effort

Programs

In Kovo Trainer, empty weights get picked for each client

Both builders handle sets, reps, rest and supersets. In Kovo Trainer, leave a weight empty and Kovo picks one for each client from their own workouts, then adds weight as they get stronger. Each client gets their own copy of your program, and tags show who has an old version.

Trainerize has an AI workout builder and programs in phases that change over time.

Not in Kovo Trainer

  • Chat or video calls
  • Meal plans, habits or check-in forms
  • Taking payments from clients
  • A branded app or a trainer phone app

Most trainers text their clients and bill them the way they already do.

Talking to clients and getting paid

Kovo Trainer gives ground on chat, meal plans and payments

Kovo Trainer has no chat. Most trainers already text their clients, and your notes show on each day and each exercise in the Kovo app. It doesn't take payments or do meal plans either, so you keep billing the way you do now.

If you want all of that inside one tool, Trainerize is the better fit.

Moving from Trainerize to Kovo Trainer

  • There's no one-click import yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs.
  • Invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email. They accept with the account they use in Kovo.
  • Your clients can bring their own workout history from Strong, Hevy, Liftoff or Fitbod. How moving over works

Kovo Trainer vs Trainerize: questions

Is Kovo Trainer cheaper than Trainerize?

Kovo Trainer costs less at 10, 25, 50 and 100 clients: $25 against $50 at 10 clients, and $160 against $225 at 100, before any Trainerize add-ons. From 101 to 200 clients both cost $250 a month, and above 200 Kovo Trainer costs more. Kovo Trainer has no free plan; Trainerize has one for a single client.

Does Kovo Trainer have chat like Trainerize?

No. Kovo Trainer leaves chat out because most trainers already text their clients. Your notes on each day and each exercise show up in your client's Kovo app.

Do my clients pay for the app?

No. Kovo is free on iOS and Android, and your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them with Kovo Trainer.

Can I move my clients from Trainerize to Kovo Trainer?

Not in one click yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs. Then invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email.

Try Kovo Trainer free for 30 days

Every feature, no credit card.