Kovo Trainer vs Everfit

Kovo Trainer and Everfit both let you build programs and track your clients. Here's how they compare on price, the app your clients use and what's included, so you can pick the right one.

No credit card required

Pick Kovo Trainer if

  • You want one price with every feature in it, and no add-ons to add up
  • You train about 10, 25 or 50 clients, where Kovo Trainer costs less
  • You want Kovo to pick each client's weights when you leave them empty
  • Your clients would enjoy an app that plays like a game

Where Kovo Trainer gives ground

  • You train 5 clients or fewer. Kovo Trainer starts at $25 a month. Everfit is free up to 5 clients.
  • You train more than 50 clients. Kovo Trainer costs more there: $160 a month for 100 clients against $140 on Everfit Pro.
  • Your client count sits between two Kovo Trainer plans. Kovo Trainer costs a little more at 11 to 20 clients ($50 against $49) and at 26 to 35 ($90 against $75).
  • You want chat, habits, check-in forms and food tracking in one app. Kovo Trainer has none of these. Everfit has them on its Pro plan.
  • You want a trainer phone app. Kovo Trainer works in your phone's browser instead. Everfit has an app for trainers.

Kovo Trainer and Everfit at a glance

ComparedKovo TrainerEverfit
Price a month, paid monthly
10 clients$25 a month$29 a month (Pro)
25 clients$50 a month$75 a month (Pro)
50 clients$90 a month$95 a month (Pro)
100 clients$160 a month$140 a month (Pro)
Price
Free trial30 days, no card30 days, no card
Free planNoYes, up to 5 clients
Pay for a yearMonthly onlyAbout 16% off
Extras that cost moreNone. Every plan has every featureAutomation from $29 a month, payments from $9, meal plans from $39, on-demand videos from $25
For your clients
App your clients useKovo, free on iOS and AndroidEverfit, free on iOS and Android
What clients payNothing. They also get Kovo PRO freeNothing
App Store rating5.0 from 121 ratings4.7 from 2,707 ratings
Training
Program and workout builderYes. Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks it for each clientYes, plus an AI workout builder
Exercise library1,756 exercises with pictures, plus your own with a GIF1,000+ exercises, plus your own videos
Progress photos and body measurementsYes, with Strength Rank for each exercise and muscleYes
Talking to clients and running your business
ChatNo. Most trainers text their clientsYes. Group chat on Studio
Video callsNoA Zoom, Google Meet or Teams link on booked sessions
Meal and macro trackingNoFood journal and macros on Pro. Meal plans cost extra
Habits and check-in formsNoYes, on Pro
Take payments from clientsNoFrom $9 a month extra
Your own branded appNoYour logo and colors on Pro. Its own store app on Enterprise
Several trainersTeams of up to 50 trainers, on one planTeam members at no extra cost
Trainer phone appNo. Kovo Trainer works in your phone's browserYes

Everfit facts are from Everfit pricing, Everfit for teams and Everfit on the App Store, checked October 18, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you decide. See something wrong? Email contact@kovofitness.com and we'll fix it.

ClientsKovo TrainerEverfit
10$25$29
25$50$75
50$90$95
100$160$140
200$250$220
500$550$430

Monthly prices in US dollars for the plan that fits that many clients, before any add-ons.

Price

Kovo Trainer costs less at 10, 25 and 50 clients

At 10 clients, Kovo Trainer is $25 a month and Everfit Pro is $29. At 25 clients it's $50 against $75, and at 50 clients $90 against $95. Kovo Trainer costs more at 11 to 20 clients ($50 against $49), at 26 to 35 ($90 against $75) and above 50, for example $160 against $140 at 100. Everfit is free up to 5 clients, and takes about 16% off when you pay for a year.

Everfit charges extra for automation, payments, meal plans and on-demand videos. Kovo Trainer has one plan, and only your number of clients changes the price.

The app your clients use

Kovo gives your clients a reason to open the app between sessions

In Kovo, your program becomes your client's plan. Every set earns XP, each of 13 muscles has its own Level, and a Strength Rank from Bronze to Champion shows how strong they are. Your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them.

The Everfit app is rated 4.7 from 2,707 ratings on the App Store. Kovo's is 5.0 from 121.

Bench press in the workout builder, with a warm-up set and three working sets at 80% effort

Programs

In Kovo Trainer, empty weights get picked for each client

Leave a weight empty and Kovo picks one for each client from their own workouts, then adds weight as they get stronger. Each client gets their own copy of your program, and tags show who has an old version.

Everfit has an AI workout builder and a library of more than 1,000 exercises. Kovo Trainer's library has 1,756.

Not in Kovo Trainer

  • Chat or video calls
  • Meal plans, habits or check-in forms
  • Taking payments from clients
  • A branded app or a trainer phone app

Most trainers text their clients and bill them the way they already do.

Talking to clients and running your business

Kovo Trainer gives ground on chat, habits and food tracking

Kovo Trainer has no chat, habit tracking, check-in forms or food tracking. Most trainers already text their clients, and your notes show on each day and each exercise in the Kovo app.

If you want all of that in one app, Everfit has it on its Pro plan.

Moving from Everfit to Kovo Trainer

  • There's no one-click import yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs.
  • Invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email. They accept with the account they use in Kovo.
  • Your clients can bring their own workout history from Strong, Hevy, Liftoff or Fitbod. How moving over works

Kovo Trainer vs Everfit: questions

Is Kovo Trainer cheaper than Everfit?

Kovo Trainer costs less at 10, 25 and 50 clients: $25 a month against $29, $50 against $75 and $90 against $95. It costs more at 5 clients or fewer, where Everfit is free, at 11 to 20 and 26 to 35 clients, and above 50.

Does Kovo Trainer have add-ons?

No. Kovo Trainer has one plan with every feature in it, and only your number of clients changes the price.

Do my clients pay for the app?

No. Kovo is free on iOS and Android, and your clients get Kovo PRO free while you train them with Kovo Trainer.

Can I move my clients from Everfit to Kovo Trainer?

Not in one click yet. Email us at contact@kovofitness.com and we'll help you move your clients and programs. Then invite each client with your link, your QR code or an email.

Try Kovo Trainer free for 30 days

Every feature, no credit card.